FRANKINCENSE: THE MIND-BLOWING USES OF THIS ANCIENT OIL FOR CANCER, ANXIETY AND ARTHRITIS

, , Leave a comment

Frankincense is a resin that forms in the bark of boswellia tree after a white milky sap is squeezed out of it. It mostly used in the religion ceremonies, but recent discoveries show that this fragrant resin also has a variety of health benefits on human health, including cancer treatment.

Boswelia tree is native in the Middle East, and it also grows in Africa. The highest quality frankincense comes from Yemen, Somalia, Ethiopia and Oman. It is the purest incense recognized by characteristic shades of green on it. It has wide use in folk medicine, aromatherapy, and cosmetic industry and by distillation of the resin the amazing frankincense oil is produces.

HEALTH BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE

People in India use frankincense for thousands of years for arthritis, wounds and protection of pathogens. It is believed that if you burn incense in your house every day it can bring good health to the people that live there.

FRANKINCENSE: THE MIND-BLOWING USES OF THIS ANCIENT OIL FOR CANCER, ANXIETY AND ARTHRITIS

In the Middle East people chew the resin and that way keep the oral cavity, teeth and gums healthy.
Frankincense contains active ingredients sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, monoterpenes, diterpenes and boswelian acid, that provide the anti microbe properties of the resin.

Boswelian acids are the most important active compound of incense they have anti inflammatory  properties and are very effective in soothing arthritis pain without causing side effects. Incense also improves circulation and that way also soothes arthritis pain.

Recent studies proved that frankincense can help with few types of cancer like malignant melanomas, bladder tumor and brain tumor.

An extract called frankincense acetate can lower neurological damages and help with depression, tension, and anxiety. It is also used in aromatherapy for neurological problems like stress, hysteria and depression.

HEALTH BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE OIL

People in the Middle East use this oil for ages in religious ceremonies and in traditional medicine. It has positive effects on stress and anxiety. It is also beneficial for the skin. Frankincense oil can prevent aging of the skin, formation of wrinkles, scars and stretch marks and it is perfect solution for dry skin. It can regulate the function of the respiratory and digestive organs, as well as the uterus. Frankincense oil can speed up secretion of digestive juices and regulate the digestion. It is also known that it can help production of estrogen in woman and that way regulate menstruation and lower the risk of ovarian tumors especially during menopause.

HOW TO USE THE OIL

Frankincense oil therapy can help in respiratory diseases and ease asthma, bronchitis, sinusitis as well as colds and allergies. You just need to inhale by adding few drops of oil in your hand, or a spoon of incense tincture in a liter of hot water. Bend and inhale the steam. By applying some oil on the neck and chest and massaging it you can get rid of snoring.

Frankincense oil can be used directly on the skin and combined with jojoba, almond, avocado, rosemary, sage, lemon and basil oils. You can also consume it by mixing very small amount of oil mixed with teaspoon of honey, and placing the mixture to dissolve under the tongue.

CONTRAINDICATIONS
frankincense oil is very healthy but there are people that are allergic. Allergic reaction to frankincense oil can appear in a form of rashes, abdominal pain, nausea and even bleeding. It is not recommended to pregnant women and woman that are breastfeeding as well as kids under the age of 6. Older children can use it in very small doses.

Save

 

Leave a Reply